DISCLAIMER & PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

At Ouwens Casserly Projects Pty Ltd we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers.

Our Services

Ouwens Casserly offers a range of real estate services, including;

  • Sales
  • Property Management
  • Marketing consultancy
  • Sub-division advice
  • Feasibility studies & development advice

 Type of Information Collected

In providing our services Ouwens Casserly may throughout the course business collect personal information from you, including vendors and purchasers’ personal details, property information and financial information. Ouwens Casserly will only request personal information from you when it is required for above mentioned purposes.

Collecting Personal Information

Vendor Information

As a Vendor, your information is collected when we appraise or list your property or properties for sale with us. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Ouwens Casserly representatives.

Buyer Information

As a Buyer, your information is collected when you use our website, provide your details via an online form, directly contact a sales consultant or make enquires about properties. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of, or relating to, the provision of Our Services.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Ouwens Casserly will not without your express consent provide your personal information to a third party except where it is necessary for the provision of our services. Examples of third parties to which your information may be disclosed include;

  • Form 1 Preparation Companies;
  • Conveyancers; and
  • Internet domains (i.e. realestate.com.au).

In addition, Ouwens Casserly may disclose your personal information to its employees, professional advisors, agents, suppliers and subcontractors in order to facilitate Our Services.

International Use

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Ouwens Casserly has real estate associates in China. Please note China may or may not have the same privacy protection rules as Australia.

Data Retention Polices

South Australian legislation relating to the sale, purchasing and leasing of property requires Ouwens Casserly to collect and retain certain personal information.

Ouwens Casserly may retain your personal information in either paper or electronic format.

Security

Ouwens Casserly will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. All Ouwens Casserly staff members are trained in the methods of protecting your personal information.

Updating or Accessing your Personal Information

You can update or correct your personal information through our website or alternatively directly with Ouwens Casserly via phone or email. Please contact us if you wish to view the personal information we hold about you.

Complaints

If you have any complaint regarding the collection, use, disclosure or retention of your personal information, please contact Ouwens Casserly. If you are not happy with our response you can direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any questions regarding the Ouwens Casserly Privacy Policy please contact Ouwens Casserly on (08) 7070 6488.

 

DISCLAIMER

 

Introduction

At Ouwens Casserly Projects Pty Ltd we aim to provide prospective buyers and other interested parties with as much information as possible regarding the properties we are marketing and selling.

With off-the-plan sales, not all details are available and imagery must be used to showcase what is planned for the development.

Floorplans, Selections, Site Plans

The information presented generally is produced prior to the completion of construction. Floor areas, dimensions, fittings, finishes, tile patterns and set outs, and the specifications thereof, are indicative only, are not to scale and are subject to change without notice. Unless otherwise noted, floorplan dimensions are advertised under the Property Council of Australia methodology of measurement. Warranty that the information presented herein is a representation of the final product is not given either expressly or impliedly. Prospective purchasers must always rely on their own enquiries.

Renders and Elevations (Interior & Exterior)

All renders and elevations provided are artists’ impressions only and are for illustrative purposes only. Warranty that the information presented is a representation of the final product is not given either expressly or impliedly.

Example & Stock Imagery

All example imagery used throughout is for illustrative purposes only. Warranty that the information presented is a representation of the final product is not given either expressly or impliedly.

Collection of Information

The information contained in this document has been collected by Ouwens Casserly from various public and private sources. Neither Ouwens Casserly nor any representative of the properties gives any warranty as to the accuracy of the information either expressly or impliedly and disclaims any liability for loss or damage which may arise from any person acting or deciding not to act on the basis of any of the information contained in marketing materials. Prospective purchasers must always rely on their own enquiries.